Tyne and Wear HER(8171): Whickham, Church of St. Mary, Tomb of Jane Clasper and family - Details

Whickham, Church of St. Mary, Tomb of Jane Clasper and family

Whickham

Funerary Site

Tomb

Structure

Tomb. About 1849. Marks the graves of Edward Clasper (died 1845), John Clasper (died 1847), their father Robert Clasper and their mother Jane Clasper (died 1849). Sandstone column in the shape of the up-ended prow of a racing skiff. Put up by Henry Clasper (famous rower) and his brothers. John Clasper drowned on 29th November 1847 aged 20, and he is buried in the same grave as his mother, father and brother Edward (died 1845). The tomb bears the inscription: "Beneath this unassuming stone Lies one when living loved by all, 'Tis thus we dwindle one by one, Obedient to our Maker's call. His little skiff, his sole delight Is now deserted, cast away, His sculls he plied with skillful might Are all now hastening to decay. As brother none had stronger ties, But now he's fled this busy world, He's safely moored beyond the skies. His match with time was ended soon, The stakes were handed o'er with tears, His death has caused a sudden gloom, Which nought can dissipate but years'. LISTED GRADE 2

2095

6138

NZ20956138

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 16/119; David Clasper, 2003, Rowing: A way of life - The Claspers of Tyneside