Tyne and Wear HER(8174): Whickham, Front Street, Whickham Park - Details

Whickham, Front Street, Whickham Park

Whickham

Extant Building

House now 4 separate dwellings. Mid C18. Ashlar with plinth; roof of graduated Westmorland slate has flat stone gable coping. 2 storeys, 5 windows. Inserted sash window in central doorway with architrave, frieze and cornice hood. All windows have C19 sashes with lintels cut in imitation of voussoirs, moulded stone sills; wood reveals to those on first floor. First floor string, eaves cornice, blocking course. C19, one-storey canted bay at right has similar sash windows to those of main house, under moulded, coped parapet with slits. Left return has C19 2-storey square bay and C19 porch. Interior not inspected. Historical note: early C19 alterations and additions by Jasper Harrison; 1825-31 residence of Charles Attwood, ironmaster and political reformer. Source: W. Bourn, Annals of the Parish of Whickham, Consett 1892. LISTED GRADE 2