Tyne and Wear HER(8175): Whickham, Front Street, Nos. 11 and 13 - Details

Whickham, Front Street, Nos. 11 and 13

Whickham

Extant Building

2 houses, now as one. Late C17/early C18 and later rear wing. First build at right is rendered; second, higher build ashlar sandstone and brick rear with quoins; steeply-pitched pantiled roofs with flat stone gable copings on curved kneelers; one right end brick chimney and 2 corniced end brick chimneys to left part. L-plan. 2 storeys. Lower older part at right has 3 irregularly- spaced sash windows with splayed stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Newer part has 2 storeys, 3 windows; 6-panelled door in third bay under 3-paned oblong fanlight in architrave with frieze and cornice. Sash windows with glazing bars, flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Left return has C18 attic sash windows with broad glazing bars. Eaves string; corniced parapet. Interior of front range first build showed that it might be the older with early C18 doors and chimney-piece; wide enclosed stair has 2 handrails of early C18 type leading to transverse passage at rear left. Ground floor first bay of first build contained kitchen chimney with original spiral stair behind, now removed. Wide elliptical-headed blocked door between second and third windows of first build is now enclosed in a cupboard. LISTED GRADE 2