Tyne and Wear HER(8177): Whickham, School Lane, Park Cottage - Details

Whickham, School Lane, Park Cottage

Whickham

Road Transport Site

Coach House

Extant Building

House, formerly coach house and stable. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; steeply-pitched roof of graduated Westmorland slate with flat stone gable coping and 2 yellow brick end chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central raised surround to round-headed carriage entrance, now filled in with coursed rubble and with inserted 9-panelled door at right. Flanking 2-centred-arched windows in plain stone surrounds containing casements and fanlights; first floor round windows with raised stone surrounds, partly blocked, containing small 2-pane casements. Eaves cornice and blocking course obscured by ivy. LISTED GRADE 2