Tyne and Wear HER(8179): Felling, Shields Road, garden walls and summerhouse - Details

Felling, Shields Road, garden walls and summerhouse

Felling

Garden Building

Summerhouse

Extant Building

Garden walls with attached summerhouse/gazebo, formerly within the grounds of Nether Heworth Hall, now the Heworth Constitutional Club (qv). Late C18 or early C19. Local red brick in English garden wall bond, 3 + 1 for the gazebo, 4 + 1 for the garden walls. 2 external walls of gazebo of roughly- coursed rubble; garden walls faced in rubble and with flat stone coping. L - plan walls running west and south from the gazebo in the north-east corner; and a shorter length running south from north-west corner. Wall about 3.5 metres high on east side, lower and missing coping elsewhere. Small square gazebo has sloped battlemented parapet rising to a peak at north-east corner. Windows on 3 sides on first floor and door on south side up external steps with arched recess beneath. Door and window on ground floor of internal walls. All joinery missing. Roofless and floorless at time of listing but with remains of a small fireplace on upper floor. LISTED GRADE 2