Tyne and Wear HER(8181): Sunniside, Gateshead Road, East Sunniside Farm, Nos. 1 and 2 - Details

Sunniside, Gateshead Road, East Sunniside Farm, Nos. 1 and 2

Sunniside

Extant Building

House, now 2 separate dwellings. Early-mid C18. C19 additions and alterations. 2 builds. Sandstone rubble with quoins to both builds. Welsh slate roof with one stone-corniced end brick chimney, one transverse ridge chimney. Double span. 2 storeys, 6 windows; one-storey, 2-window wing at left. Inserted door in first bay; similar half-glazed door in bay number 4. All windows C19 sashes with wide, pecked stone lintels and projecting stone sills; in third bay a narrow first-floor sash over blind ground floor; narrow sash over door in fourth bay. Low gable parapet formed by large stepped stones. Interior: deep splays to windows; internal shutters to No. 2 at left and one 2-panelled. Farm called Loosing Hill on OS first edition. LISTED GRADE 2

2115

5910

NZ21155910

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/138; Sunniside Local History Society, Loosing Hill, www.sunnisidelocalhistorysociety.co.uk/loosing.html