Tyne and Wear HER(8183): Ravensworth Castle, nineteenth century house (Nash house) - Details

Ravensworth Castle, nineteenth century house (Nash house)

Ravensworth

Country House

Ruined Building

Ruin. Remains of Ravensworth Castle. By Nash 1808, for Sir Thomas Liddell. Ashlar sandstone; Castle style. 4 storeys with door opening at ground floor, 2-light window opening under label moulds at first and second floor. Ruined third floor window opening. Historical note: some building work designed Sir Thomas' son Thomas Henry Liddell, about 1822. Building completed 1846. LISTED GRADE 2*

2321

5909

NZ23215909

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/67; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ravensworth Conservation Area, pp 61-63; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 13; North Archaeological Associates, 2006, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead; North of England Civic Trust, 2008, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead, Conservation Plan; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2016, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead - Watching Brief; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2014, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead - Building Recording