Tyne and Wear HER(8184): Lamesley, Temple Meads - Details

Lamesley, Temple Meads

Lamesley

Extant Building

House. Early C18. Coursed squared sandstone; steeply-pitched roof of Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 3 bays; keystoned flat stone lintels to central 9-panelled, top-glazed door and to 2-light horizontal sliding sash at right and 2-light casement at left. First floor has 2-light horizontal sliding sashes all with external louvred shutters; flat concrete sill to that above door, remaining sills rendered. Later one-storey one-bay extension at left of similar materials has rusticated stone sill and lintel to horizontal sliding sash. Wrought-iron footscraper at door. Low gable parquets to roof with 2 end brick chimneys. Rusticated stone gable coping at one end. Brick chimney to left extension. Interior shows deep splays to windows, wainscot in entrance passage, some ΒΌ-tree beams. LISTED GRADE 2

2525

5796

NZ25255796

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 12/70; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Lamesley Conservation Area, pp 82-85 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 88-90; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Lamesley Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 29-34