Tyne and Wear HER(8194): Ryton, Village West, No. 7 Barmoor Lane (The Nook) - Details

Ryton, Village West, No. 7 Barmoor Lane (The Nook)

Ryton

Extant Building

House. Late C18. Brick; left return rubble and coursed squared sandstone; Welsh slate roof with gable coping and 2 end brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 4 windows. Slightly recessed fourth bay contains 6-panelled door with radial fanlight in renewed flat doorcase, under open pediment. Flanking narrow windows. All windows sashes with glazing bars, splayed stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Left return has sash at right on ground floor and a small sash at right in gable peak. Window removed from ground floor first bay. Eaves gutter board. Interior: wide panelled reveals to 6-panelled doors; ramped handrail to stair. LISTED GRADE 2