Tyne and Wear HER(8199): Whickham, Church Chare, stable of Whickham Hall/Rectory - Details

Whickham, Church Chare, stable of Whickham Hall/Rectory

Whickham

Animal Shed

Stable

Extant Building

Stable of Whickham Hall (later Rectory) now restaurant and house. Late C18. Sandstone ashlar with plinth and quoins; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, one bay by 6 on left return, and 2 on right return with adjoining building obscuring remaining bays. Gable to street: rubble plinth; blind Venetian window with raised surround beneath round window in raised surround. Right return: 2 blocked-in carriage entrances have segmental arches on impost blocks; raised surround to 2 round windows above. Left return has late C18/early C19 double door under flat stone lintel in 6th bay; round window high in 5th bay. LISTED GRADE 2

2088

6133

NZ20886133

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 16/116; Derham, P. J. 2018. Wickham former stable block, Church Chare, HER4864