Tyne and Wear HER(820): Wallsend vicus, Roman altar - Details

Wallsend vicus, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Two fragments of an altar, together 15 x 10 inches; on the left side decorated with part of a belted figure, on the right a knife and part of a hatchet. Found in, or shortly before, 1894 in the Wallsend allotments at Philiphaugh. An inscription reads: I(oui) O(ptimo) M(aximo) / (Cor)nel(ius) / Celer pr / aef(ectus) coh(ortis) / IIII L(ing)(onum) / ...; "To Jupiter, Best and Greatest, Cornelius Celer, prefect of the Fourth Cohort of Lingonians, set this up".

295

657

NZ295657

<< HER 820 >> R. Blair, 1895, Roman Inscriptions etc. Wallsend, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VI (for 1893-4), p. 138 and pl. F. Haverfield, 1895, On an inscription at Wallsend, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VI (for 1893-4), p. 223 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Wallsend, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 541-2 no. 3 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1301 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 5 no. 15