Tyne and Wear HER(8200): Chopwell, Hall Road, war memorial - Details

Chopwell, Hall Road, war memorial

Chopwell

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial. Circa 1919. Whitish granite statue of soldier, hands resting on rifle. Base of two steps, with sloping panel on south commemorating people of Chopwell who died in second World War, to square pedestal having guttae to 4 elliptical-headed panels bearing names of dead in the Great War and inscriptions on base: WE ARE THE DEAD IF YE BREAK FAITH WITH US WE SHALL NOT SLEEP and on frieze PRO PATRIA. LISTED GRADE 2

1207

5852

NZ12075852

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 9/14; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 64; North East War Memorials Project Ref. C92.01 (www.newmp.org.uk); Shields Daily News 21 June 1923