Tyne and Wear HER(8206): Felling, Crowhall Lane, Crow Hall Cottage and wall - Details

Felling, Crowhall Lane, Crow Hall Cottage and wall

Felling

Extant Building

House. Early C18. Brick with stone dressings; wall brick with stone coping; roof Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 6 windows in 2 builds. First build at right has irregularly placed windows: 2 wide, on ground floor, 3 narrower on first, all with stone lintels carved in imitation of voussoirs, projecting concrete sills; stone band at first floor; square sun dial dated 1718 at right above band. Stone-coped eaves parapet, low tumbled-in brick gable parapet to steeply-pitched roof with one end brick chimney. Second build at left: 2 irregularly-placed windows with flat stone lintels below wider timber lintels, and modern door in alternating block stone surround; 3 windows on first floor; brick first floor string. Roof of lower pitch than that of first build. All windows top-hung modern casements with glazing bars. Wall : tall stone-coped brick wall runs forward from left corner of house. LISTED GRADE 2