Tyne and Wear HER(8209): Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary - Details

Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary

Heworth

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish Church.1822 by John Stokoek consultation with the rector, John Hodgson. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Graduated Westmorland slate roof with stone gable coping to chancel and to nave parapets. West tower; nave; north and south transepts chancel and narrower sanctuary. Early English style. Tower of 3 stages has north door; traceried 2-light west window; clock under 2-light round-headed belfry openings; pinnacled battlements. 3-bay nave, 2-bay-deep transepts and 2-bay chancel and sanctuary have 2-light windows, some blind; north and south doors in transepts flanked by mullioned-and-transomed 2-light windows with cusped arches to transoms. Blind roundels in gable peaks. Inscription in south transept gable commemorating foundation of first church on site and rebuilding of 1822. Interior:plaster with ashlar dressings. Double-chamfered moulded chancel arch on half-octagonal pilasters; square-panelled plastered ceiling, flat in chancel. Chancel has 4 sedilia on north, older double piscina and 2 sedilia on south. Gothic-arcaded reredos with 1922 painted panels. Octagonal font in south transept; late C19 Gothic-style font at west end. Memorials to members of Brandling family, Russell family and to Richard Dawes, classical style, by Jopling of Gateshead. Glass in north transept by Ballantine. Sources: J. Raine; A. Memoir of the Rev. John Hodgson, 1857 (2 vols); Taylor, The Parish Church of St. Mary Heworth; Gateshead 1922. LISTED GRADE 2