Tyne and Wear HER(8210): Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary, grave markers - Details

Heworth, Shields Road, Church of St. Mary, grave markers

Heworth

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

3 Grave covers and 3 headstones. Covers: C17 and C18.Sandstone. All triangular section; the first with skulls at foot, coat of arms at head, inscription illegible; the second, inscribed 'HERE LIETH THE BODY OF ELIZABETH GATENBY, WIFE OF ROBERT GATENBY WHO DIED 1711', and with inscription to John Gatenby died 1900, has chimney-like blocks at each end; the third, also to Gatenby family, has cross along the ridge. Headstones: C17;one plain slab inscribed 'The body of Henry Fenwick son to Henry Fenwick'; second with stepped top and elliptical head, inscription illegible, died 1693, the third, having 3 curved sections to top, inscribed Thomas W.....e died 1697. LISTED GRADE 2