Tyne and Wear HER(8213): Felling, Victoria Terrace, Felling Post Office - Details

Felling, Victoria Terrace, Felling Post Office

Felling

Extant Building

House and shop, now post office. Mid C19. Coursed squared sandstone with plinth and quoins, roof Welsh slate with flat stone gable coping; rear staircase off-shot of brick with Welsh slate catslide roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows. 4-light wooden arcaded shop window left has acanthus capitals to pilasters,elliptical heads, under leaf-decorated brackets to fascia. Central 4-panelled door, under oblong fanlight in plain surround, has moulded canopy. All windows inserted casements in pecked stone surrounds; sill band at first floor. Roof has eaves band, stone gutter band; one right end brick chimney. LISTED GRADE 2