Tyne and Wear HER(8214): Lamesley, Coach Road, South Lodge - Details

Lamesley, Coach Road, South Lodge

Lamesley

Extant Building

House. Dated 1826. Sandstone ashlar; roof concealed behind battlemented parapet. Castellated style. One storey, 3 bays, with central canted bay containing door of 3-over-3 vertical panels with shaped fanlight in pointed-arched surround. Flanking 2-light stone pointed-arched windows under label moulds. Left return has battlemented and pedimented parapet containing Ravensworth Arms and date 1826 over 4-light canted bay. Tooled cyma moulding to plinth. Roof has 2 octagonal stone corniced chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2401

5903

NZ24015903

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/60; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ravensworth Conservation Area, pp 61-63