Tyne and Wear HER(8218): Birtley, Birtley Lane, School House - Details

Birtley, Birtley Lane, School House

Birtley

Extant Building

House. Circa 1860. Tooled snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, quoins and plinth; roof Welsh slate with bands of fishscale pattern. One storey and dormers; 5 bays. Central half-glazed door, in stop-chamfered alternate-block jambs and high lintel, in porch with bargeboards and finial. Similar surrounds and bracketed stone sills to sash windows with glazing bars; bargeboards and shafts to dormers in bays 2 and 4. Left and right returns have window in bargeboarded gable peak. 3 transverse ridge chimneys of yellow brick with stone cornices and C19 yellow chimney pots. Historical note: built as schoolmaster's house for National School. LISTED GRADE 2