Tyne and Wear HER(8219): Birtley, Durham Road, Co-operative Buildings - Details

Old Co-operative Store, Durham Road, Birtley

Birtley, Durham Road, Co-operative Buildings

Birtley

Shop

Cooperative Store

Extant Building

Co-operative Society H.Q., now shops and offices. 1901 to 1903 by Liddle and Brown of Newcastle for Birtley Co-operative Society. Brick with ashlar dressings; roof Welsh slate with stone gable copings; lead-covered ogee roofs to towers. L-shaped plan. 2 storeys, 22 windows and 8 in left return. Cornice to ground floor shops defined by rusticated pilasters; later boards cover original fascia. First floor; 8 central bays, defined by Ionic pilasters, have sill and impost bands and keystoned arches to 4 pairs of round-headed windows with glazing bars; flanking 3-storey one-bay towers have large round stone canopy on brackets to chamfered and rusticated office entrance; first floor sash in architrave with projecting sill and second floor keystoned ox-eye window under string and eaves cornice. 6 and 6 outer bays have lugged architraves and projecting sills to double sashes, the inner 3 under gables; eaves cornice. Peaks of gables to street and on returns contain 3 small windows in architraves with conjoined sill between ball-finialled shafts on foliage- decorated brackets; similar shafts to foot stones; shell-ornamented segmental pediment at apex on brick panel with blank shield; consoles to pediment and to gable coping. Roof has balustrade over 8 central bays. Source: Daily Leader 21st August, 1901. LISTED GRADE 2