Tyne and Wear HER(8222): Blaydon, Blaydon Bank, Blaydon West Junior School - Details

Blaydon, Blaydon Bank, Blaydon West Junior School

Blaydon

Elementary School

Junior School

Extant Building

School. 1907-9 by J. Morson. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof diagonal tiles with later felt covering. Arts and Crafts Baroque style. North front: 2 irregular 3-bay sections with set-back central link. Symmetrical. Each central bay of 3 storeys: entrance in projecting panel, group of 3 low windows above, large tripartite window on top floor; inner bays: 2 storeys; 3 grouped windows on each floor, the central wider, and taller on first floor where it rises into gable end; outer bays: 3 storeys and basement, small cloakroom windows below. 3-light round oriel above. Shaped cornices over central windows; other windows have lengthened keystones, some triple. On road front an entrance section of one storey projects in front of a set-back rear wing. Centre section late C20 insertion in front of central link. Walls, piers and railings: retaining wall supporting stone piers with wrought iron railings between is boundary to entrance terrace. Further north playground and its entrance way are supported by similar retaining wall with railings. All gate piers square with flat coping and ball finials. LISTED GRADE 2

1834

6325

NZ18346325

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/11; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 111; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Blaydon Bank Conservation Area, pp. 12-14