Tyne and Wear HER(8223): Winlaton, Front Street, No. 24 - Details

Winlaton, Front Street, No. 24

Winlaton

Shop

Extant Building

House and shop. Late C18 house with late C19 shop front. Painted incised render; wooden shop front; stone-coped steeply-pitched roof of Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Shop in first 2 bays has 2-light arcaded windows and wide elliptical arch over recessed entrance. Acanthus- leaf capitals to 4 slender pilasters flanking entrance; fruit decoration to brackets above entrance, supporting cornice; leaf-decorated brackets at either end support lion-mask stops to cornice. Half-glazed double door. House has 2 sashes above shop, boarded door in bay no. 3, sashes in bay no. 4, the lower in blocked-in wider opening. All sills painted and projecting slightly, all lintels painted and splayed. One corniced end brick chimney at right. Interior shows C18 boarded door at rear of shop. Flight of stone steps to cellar which has blocked-up door to ground level at rear. LISTED GRADE 2

1765

6229

NZ17656229

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/13 (address used to read No. 4. This was amended)