Tyne and Wear HER(8227): Felling, Carlisle Street, Christ Church - Details

Felling, Carlisle Street, Christ Church

Felling

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish Church. 1866 by Austin and Johnson; north aisle and vestry 1903 by J. Potts and Son. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; plinth. Steeply- pitched roof of graduated Westmorland slate with flat stone gable copings. Aisled nave and south porch; north and south porches to apsed chancel. Early English style. Lancet windows, paired in south aisle and clerestory (with flanking pilasters), stepped in north aisle. Double door with elaborate hinges in gabled south porch. 5 apse windows in panels decorated with dog-tooth. Massive buttresses frame arcaded west front, partly blind; buttresses to nave. Boarded fleche at west end has slate roof and weather-vane finial; stone cross finials; decorative ridge tiles to chancel. Interior: double- chamfered arches to 5-bay nave arcades; high chancel arch with inner arch on shafted corbels having realistic foliage decoration. Square font of Frosterley marble. Painted apse decoration representing Gothic arcade. Memorial tablet on south wall of chancel to founders and benefactors. H.L. Pattinson, R.R. Redmayne, J.M. Redmayne. LISTED GRADE 2