Tyne and Wear HER(8229): Felling, Davison Street, No. 35 - Details

Felling, Davison Street, No. 35

Felling

Shop

Extant Building

House and shop. Mid C19. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of Welsh slate has flat stone gable copings.2 storeys, 3 windows x 2. Central door under oblong fanlight in alternate - block rusticated jambs with stone lintel and cornice; windows margined sashes with flat stone lintels; projecting stone sills at ground floor, first floor sill band; shop window to right of door has round-cornered moulding, with central lozenge, flanked by fluted pilasters,in plain surround having decorated brackets to cornice. Canted corner contains double shop door,half-glazed under oblong fanlight,with stone lintel; blind wall over. Right return has shop window and 2 sash windows. Plinth, eaves band and rusticated quoins. Roof, hipped at corner, has left end and right transverse banded stone chimneys with octagonal corniced pots. LISTED GRADE 2