Tyne and Wear HER(823): Wallsend vicus, Roman dedication slab - Details

Wallsend vicus, Roman dedication slab

Religion or Ritual

Death Burial or Funerary Object

Grave Slab

Find

Fragments of a slab, 13 x 20 inches, originally about 13 x 23 inches, with die 10 x 2 inches, found in 1892 in the allotments at Philiphaugh west of the fort. To the right of a figure of Mercury stands a cock on an altar, to his left a goat. An inscription reads: D(eo) M(ercurio) (...) DIA / NE; (... "To the god Mercury..."

295

657

NZ295657

<< HER 823 >> F. Haverfield, 1893, 2, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, V (for 1891-2), 187 and fig. R. Blair, 1895, Roman Inscriptions etc. Wallsend,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VI (for 1893-4), pl. opp. 138 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Wallsend, Northumberland County History, XIII, 542 no. 5 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1304 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 203 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 5 no. 17