Tyne and Wear HER(8231): Felling, Holly Hill, Ardallan - Details

Felling, Holly Hill, Ardallan

Felling

Extant Building

House. 1847 for Thomas Gallon, paper manufacturer. Coursed squared sandstone, roof Welsh slate, 2 storeys, 3 sash windows, the ground floor ones tripartite, stone mullioned. Recessed quoined centre bay contains 4-panelled door under oblong fanlight, frieze and cornice. Hipped roof has 2 ridge chimneys having square stone stacks sharing a common plinth and cornice. Set back at right is 2-storey one-bay wing of coursed squared sandstone with blocked-in windows, one brick chimney at front. Historical note: the first house built on Holly Hill field. Holly Hill House on Ordnance Survey first edition. LISTED GRADE 2