Tyne and Wear HER(8235): Felling, Victoria Square, New Imperial Bingo Club - Details

Felling, Victoria Square, New Imperial Bingo Club

Felling

Theatre

Cinema

Extant Building

Cinema, now club. Built 1927 as dance hall, converted 1930 for Imperia Hall Co. (Felling) Ltd., managing director J. H. Smith. Brick with stone dressings, roof plain tiles. 2 storeys, 3, 3 and 3 aproned windows under flat brick arches; keystones to central ones in outer groups, and all in centre group. Brick quoins; pilasters between window groups, bearing low relief stylised eagles in stone, have bronze straps supporting bronze torches. Ground floor has shops at left and right having art deco glass and doors; central bay has 2 double doors with some etched glass between chromium pilasters under canopy. Hipped roof has eaves cornice from pilasters and along returns, central low- sloping coped stone parapet. Interior: oak-panelled entrance foyer and staircases, curved bands to ceiling lights in foyer; main hall has pilasters with stylised capitals, decorative plaster bands on ceiling, original seating in balcony; original ceiling lights. Source: submitted plans in Gateshead Library. LISTED GRADE 2