Tyne and Wear HER(8237): Ravensworth Castle, stable block and gatehouses - Details

Ravensworth Castle, stable block and gatehouses

Ravensworth

Animal Shed

Stable

Extant Building

Stables, arches and towers. Circa 1840. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of graduated Westmorland slate. Gothick style. Eastern gate house: spiked and studded double gate in buttressed double chamfered 4-centred arch flanked by octagonal towers of three storeys and one bay with lancet windows to ground and first floor. Later infill over gate has 3-light stone transomed and mullioned window with label mould; crenellated parapet on corbels; square towers set back have pyramidal Westmorland slate roofs. West elevation shows 4-light stone mullioned and transomed window and a corbelled parapet above arch. Octagonal clock tower over western arch entrance to stable block. Stable ranges around courtyard have stone mullioned and transomed windows, coped buttresses and Tudor arches; some original doors and stable fittings. Western range has square tower with pointed arches in upper stages and coped crenellated parapets at north-west corner. LISTED GRADE 2

2331

5917

NZ23315917

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/64; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ravensworth Conservation Area, pp 61-63; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2006, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead; North of England Civic Trust, 2008, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead, Conservation Plan; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2016, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead - Watching Brief; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2014, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead - Building Recording