Tyne and Wear HER(8239): Ryton, Barmoor Lane, Town farmhouse and farm building - Details

Ryton, Barmoor Lane, Town farmhouse and farm building

Ryton

Farmstead

Extant Building

House, formerly 2 separate dwellings. Late C18. Pebble-dashed, Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings on curved kneelers, one left end brick chimney, 2 corniced ashlar chimneys between bays 3 and 4 and at right end. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Splayed stone lintels and flat stone sills to tripartite sash windows with glazing bars in bays one, 3 and 5. 6-panelled door in bay 2 has shallow oblong fanlight under blocked fanlight and stilted pointed hood on brackets;similar treatment to door in bay 4 under flat stilted hood on brackets. Farm building attached: early C19; similar materials. 2 storeys; 7 bays. Loft windows in bays one, 3, 5 and 7; blind windows in bays 2, 4 and 6. One Yorkshire sash with glazing bars on ground floor at right. One end brick chimney at right LISTED GRADE 2