Tyne and Wear HER(8241): Ryton, Elvaston Road, The Grove - Details

Ryton, Elvaston Road, The Grove

Ryton

Dwelling

House

Extant Building

Large house; now old peoples' home. Dated 1742 on rainwater heads; early C20 additions of round bows on returns. Brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and rusticated quoins; graduated Westmorland slate roof with 2 tall corniced brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attics, 5 windows x 5. Partly-glazed door, under ornamental fanlight in Tuscan doorcase with fluted necking and open pediment, in 2-storey central half-octagonal projection with windows above door and in canted returns; one window either side. All windows sashes with glazing bars, projecting stone sills and splayed stone lintels with false voussoirs. Round bows in returns have flat stone lintels of similar style. First floor string;dentilled eaves cornice. 3 later pedimented dormers in low-pitched hipped.roof; blocking course to all projecting bays. 2-storey decorative cast iron loggia on right return. Interior shows stair, in centre of hall, with turned balusters and ramped handrail; some stucco decoration to ceilings and cornices. LISTED GRADE 2

1536

6476

NZ15366476

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 15/88