Tyne and Wear HER(8244): Ryton, Lead Road, Dent's Hall farmhouse - Details

Ryton, Lead Road, Dent's Hall farmhouse

Ryton

Extant Building

House. C17 and later. Rendered with sandstone quoins and dressings; Welsh slate roof has flat stone gable copings. 2 storeys, 3 windows. Central flattened Tudor arch to plank door in chamfered, moulded surround under label mould; chamfered, stone-mullioned 2-light window above; 3-light windows either side, all square-headed under label moulds. Roof has 2 massive end brick stacks, with corniced, separate chimneys. Interior: square-panelled ceiling, in main room, has moulded ribs with square bosses. Elliptical fanlight with glazing bars over door to main room; some stop-chamfered beams. LISTED GRADE 2