Tyne and Wear HER(8245): Whickham, Cox Close House - Details

Whickham, Cox Close House

Whickham

Extant Building

House. Late C17/early C18. Rendered front, limestone and brick rear, brick gables. Pantiled roof has 2 rows of stone slates at front. 2 storeys and attic, 3 windows. Central half-glazed 4-panelled door in C20 porch. 3-light horizontal sliding sash windows in plain reveals. 3 high dormers have 3-light sliding sashes under cornices and moulded curved gables; ball and spike finials. Shaped gables have coping of one row of headers. 2 rendered end brick chimneys. Interior: closed-string stair has flat balusters, narrow grip handrail. 2-panelled doors throughout, some renewed, the originals with narrow central beaded section. Main bedroom has one high, corniced chimney-piece with raised central section above lugged bolection-moulded surround with late C18 cast-iron grate inserted; 2 other chimney-pieces of similar quality. One fielded panel to shutters of most windows. Moulded plastered beams to principal room. LISTED GRADE 2

2283

5996

NZ22835996

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/104; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ravensworth Conservation Area, pp 61-63