Tyne and Wear HER(8246): Whickham, Front Street, No. 20 - Details

Whickham, Front Street, No. 20

Whickham

Extant Building

House, formerly house and post office. Early C19 incorporating mid-C18 house. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, plinth and qouins; roof Welsh slate with stone gable copings; pantile with stone gable copings to one-storey one-bay set-back right extension. 2 corniced end brick chimneys to main house, one to extension. 2 storeys and one; 4 windows. Tuscan doorcase, up 2 steps, to 6-panelled door, upper panels glazed. All windows sashes with glazing bars and sill bands and eaves band. Sill band also to extension, which has window in broader box. Right return to village green has one sash window, door and octagonal window in gable peak. Interior: high quality stucco decoration to stair ceiling; one early C18 door first floor rear. LISTED GRADE 2