Tyne and Wear HER(8248): Gateshead, Armstrong Street, fountain - Details

Gateshead, Armstrong Street, fountain

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Supply Site

Fountain

Structure

Fountain at entrance to former Gateshead Union II Workhouse (now demolished) 2. Late C19. Stone. On a stepped plinth a short, stout stem supports a large bowl of ogee shape with cable moulded band, carved rim and relief foliage below. From the centre rises a taller stem carved with palmette and lotus patterns and supporting a smaller similar bowl. Inscription around base: "This fountain was designed, sculptured and named by John Moore, an inmate of this institution". LISTED GRADE 2

2451

6135

NZ24516135

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/50; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44