Tyne and Wear HER(8259): Gateshead, Durham Road, Whinney House Hospital - Details

Gateshead, Durham Road, Whinney House Hospital

Extant Building

Grand Italianate villa of ashlar, narrowly coursed and with rusticated quoins, roll moulded plinth and eaves entablature. Deep paired brackets below low pitched hipped slate roof. Two storeys in main block and in slightly later south extensions - of similar materials but plainer. on garden front, projects a four-storey tower with thick rusticated quoins, first floor entablature, deep bracketed eaves and pyramidal roof with lead pinnacle. Three wide bays on this front with a narrow link to tower, and extensions beyond. Much rounded rustication. Five bays on entrance front with a large central prostyle porch with paired columns, balustraded balcony above. Windows mostly modernised but in original openings, some classical architraves, some roll moulded reveals. Built as residence for Edward Joicey, coal owner. Modern fire escape and south-west extensions {1}. Whinney house was built in 1867 and extended in the 1870s. It belonged to Edward Joicey, a member of a prominent local family. The house ceased to be a private residence early in the 20th century and has been used as a hospital, as offices and as a school for Torah studies. Whinney House was the grandest of a group of large houses. The building was significantly altered when the conservatory was made part of the hospital. Elsewhere there are few major changes, but most historic internal features have been swept away and many of the main rooms have been insensitively subdivided. No fireplaces remain. The gardens are also generally intact but have suffered from long-term neglect, particularly of the trees. Used as a Voluntary Aided Hospital during World War I. LISTED GRADE 2

2555

6046

NZ25556046

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 10/74; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Saltwell Conservation Area, p 65; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, Whinney House, Low Fell, Archaeological Building Recording; Plan for Whinney House (TWAS CB GA BC 1864/389); Plan for additions at Whinney House (TWAS CB GA BC 1/2); www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War