Tyne and Wear HER(8262): Gateshead, Saltwell Park, Charlton Memorial Fountain - Details

Gateshead, Saltwell Park, Charlton Memorial Fountain

Water Supply and Drainage

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Charlton Memorial Drinking Fountain to north-west of Saltwell Towers Late C19. Stone and granite in Gothic style. Square stepped base and battered shaft. Grey granite basins on each face supported on corbels with pink granite columns. Main shaft has inset corner columns of pink granite and high relief carvings, a gable on each face and a crocketed spire with angle pinnacles. Two portrait heads, a coat of arms and an inscription to: "GEORGE CHARLTON ESQ JP Mayor of Gateshead 1874 and 1875 in recognition of his labours in the cause of social reform", in the 4 gable ends. LISTED GRADE 2

2542

6100

NZ25426100

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 9/82; Gateshead Council Local List; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 71-2