Tyne and Wear HER(8266): Gateshead, Gladstone Terrace, Baptist Church & Sunday School - Details

Gateshead, Gladstone Terrace, Baptist Church & Sunday School

Nonconformist Chapel

Baptist Chapel

Extant Building

1877. Narrow courses of rusticated sandstone with ashlar dressings, in modified classical style. Two storeys, three bays, the centre wide and projecting with angle pilasters, entablature and pediment with carved ornament. First floor round arched window with archivolt crossed by impost string supported on two Ionic column mullions. Cill string. Ground floor triple arcade with round columns, archivolts, vermiculate keystones. Lower side bays with rounded corners to five-bay returns, entablature and balustraded parapet. Segment headed windows above, round arched below. On east return, a one-storey link of two narrow bays to a two-storey, three-bay school house of similar style and materials with a short balancing wing to south. LISTED GRADE 2

2568

6240

NZ25686240

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 7/90; Peter Ryder, 2017, The Nonconformist Chapels of Gateshead; Vindomora Solutions, 2019. Durham Road Baptist Church Historic Building Recording.