Tyne and Wear HER(8273): Gateshead, Prince Consort Road, Shipley Art Gallery - Details

Gateshead, Prince Consort Road, Shipley Art Gallery

Art and Education Venue

Art Gallery

Extant Building

1915 dated on frieze. 1914-17 building period. By Arthur Stockwell. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof in adapted classical style. Projecting porch of one tall storey has rusticated side walls and four Corinthian columns in antis. Entablature with modillioned and dentilled cornice has central balustraded parapet. At sides, taller plinths support life size sculptured groups of teachers and children. Within the porch, arcading frames central window and flanking doors. One-storey, bow-ended side wings have quoins, entablature and balustraded parapet. The pattern of tall centre and lower wings is repeated in the main spaces behind which are also articulated with pilasters, entablature and balustraded parapets. LISTED GRADE 2

2568

6176

NZ25686176

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 9/99; S. Taylor and D. Lover, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, pp 29-31; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 63; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34