Tyne and Wear HER(8274): Gateshead, Swinburne Street, Municipal Buildings - Details

Gateshead, Swinburne Street, Municipal Buildings

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Formerly the National Provincial Bank. 1871 possibly by Johb Gibson (architect to National Provincial Bank). Ashlar in Quasi-classical style. Two storeys, five bays on Swinburne Street. Three on left (East) return. Rusticated pilasters support entablature, with heavy modillion cornice and frieze inscribed: NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK OF ENGLAND, ESTABLISHED AD 1733. Unusual pierced parapet above. Flat arched paired upper windows, round arched ground floor windows with architraves, key and impost blocks, all with bracketed cills. Two doorways in similar openings. Included as part of group of municipal buildings in Swinburne Street - West Street. LISTED GRADE 2

2553

6342

NZ25536342

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/111; Iain S. Black, National Provisional Bank Buildings in North-East England in the Later Nineteenth Century, Durham Archaeological Journal 17, pp 63-82