Tyne and Wear HER(8275): Gateshead, Swinburne Street, Post Office - Details

Gateshead, Swinburne Street, Post Office

Post Office

Extant Building

The former Post Office. 1873-5. Tooled stone with ashlar dressings, slate roof with corniced stone chimneys. Simple building with some classical detail. Three storeys (the top one seems to be an addition) five bays and three-bay West return to Swinburne Place. Rusticated ground floor up to impost string of round-arched recesses framing round-headed windows and door at right. Moulded plinth. Pilasters rest on ground floor entablature, frame round-arched first floor windows with archivolts and key blocks, and support a cornice. Segment arched second floor windows in raised surrounds. All windows sashes. Moulded and modillioned eaves. LISTED GRADE 2