Tyne and Wear HER(8276): Gateshead, West Street, post office - Details

Gateshead, West Street, post office

Building

Office

Extant Building

1897, HM Office of Works. Red brick, terra-cotta dressings, slate roof. Lively Renaissance style. Two storeys, three bays, the two at right projecting slightly under tall gable with foliage ornament and crown, ball finial. Very high pitched roof has tall chimneys with lesenes and stepped cornices. In left bay an eight- panel double door in moulded and chamfered frame with paired, trefoil-headed windows above under deeply moulded four-centred arch. Stone plinth. Mullioned and transomed windows, round-headed above, trefoiled below, have joggled voussoirs and irregular block jambs. Small hipped dormer behind battlemented parapet of left bay. Plaque records this as the site of (the house of) Thomas Bewick, the celebrated engraver and illustrator. LISTED GRADE 2

2548

6330

NZ25486330

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/120; CgMs Consulting, 2010, Tesco Store and Trinity Square, Ellison St, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment