Tyne and Wear HER(8277): Gateshead, West Street, Church of St. Joseph and presbytery - Details

Gateshead, West Street, Church of St. Joseph and presbytery

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Roman Catholic. 1858 by A M Dunn. Coursed dressed stone with high pitched slated roof. French Gothic style. Nave, aisles, short transepts, east chevet with swept pointed roof. Base for a tower at North-west corner but tower apparently not built. Gabled south-east chapel. Much elaborate tracery. Low south link to Presbytery, of similar materials. Three storeys, three bays in modified Gothic style with shaped window heads. Built to house three priests. LISTED GRADE 2

2550

6300

NZ25506300

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 5/1; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Walker Terrace/Regent Street Conservation Area, pp 20-24; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 26; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Gateshead-St-Joseph