Tyne and Wear HER(8280): Low Fell, Brackendene Drive, Brackendene - Details

Low Fell, Brackendene Drive, Brackendene

Low Fell

Extant Building

3rd quarter of C19. Unusual Victorian house in two parts now divided into three residences. Polychrome brick with dressings of moulded brick and stone, Welsh slate roofs. South range has corbelled patterned frieze and first floor string. Low pitched hipped roof has large stellar chimneys corniced in several planes. Two storeys, four bays. Upper windows recessed in roll moulded frames with stone keys; Tudor arched lights have inner stone frames. Canted bays below on garden front. Five-bay irregular entrance front has Tudor-arched doorway. Walls banded in red and grey brick. Narrow link to North tower of three storeys, three narrow bays, more Queen Anne in style. Eaves corbel table and parapet. Grey walls divided by red pilasters. Some tall segment-headed windows, some roundels in otherwise blank bays. Tall arcaded chimney stacks. LISTED GRADE 2