Tyne and Wear HER(8281): Bensham, Brighton Road, Presbyterian Church Hall - Details

Bensham, Brighton Road, Presbyterian Church Hall

Bensham

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

Extant Building

1903. Snecked sandstone rubble, Welsh slate roofs with fretted ridge tiles, corniced ashlar stacks. Austere building making commanding use of sloping corner site. Main hall with undercroft, large gabled end to road has three bays. Stone mullioned and transomed windows, central, three-light, with Perpendicular head under four-centred arch. Two-bay domestic section at right has three lower storeys with some windows echoing the hall on a smaller scale. Main gabled right bay has a two-storey battlemented oriel. On left return of hall a prominent chimney stack with abutting roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2500

6190

NZ25006190

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1 & 9/59