Tyne and Wear HER(8283): Gateshead, Durham Road, Church of St. George - Details

Gateshead, Durham Road, Church of St. George

Place of Worship

Extant Building

1899 dated on foundation stone. Architect Stephen Piper. Rusticated snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Nave and passage aisles, very tall. Arts-and- Crafts lancet style. South-west saddleback tower with angle turrets. Balancing north-west porch. Two wide nave bays, two gabled transept bays of equal width; long, tall chancel with low aisles and half-octagonal south vestry projection with mullion-and-transom windows. Church windows are grouped or stepped lancets. Lofty, plain and dignified interior, ashlar and plaster. Wood barrelled roof whose braces rest on stone corbels. Woodwork and metal fittings of good quality. Pleasing stained glass in east and west windows and south aisle. LISTED GRADE 2