Tyne and Wear HER(8284): Gateshead, Durham Road, Heathfield House - Details

Gateshead, Durham Road, Heathfield House

Extant Building

1856 by John Wardle. Alterations and extensions circa 1900. Substantial ashlar villa, Welsh slate roof with deep bracketed eaves, tall corniced ashlar chimneys. Two storeys, four bays, irregular and broken forward. Interior retains some good original work including plaster cornices and roses, door furniture, a painted glass staircase window and a good drawing room fireplace. There is also a good stained glass hall screen of later period. Included as part of group with gates. Built for the town clerk. Carlton (1974) says that it was the home of a wealthy chemical manufacturer who kept bears in his garden! LISTED GRADE 2

2569

6090

NZ25696090

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 10/73; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Saltwell Conservation Area, p 65; Simpson & Brown Architects, March 2013, Heathfield, Gateshead - Conservation Statement