Tyne and Wear HER(8286): Gateshead, Saltwell Park, South African War Memorial - Details

Gateshead, Saltwell Park, South African War Memorial

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Dated 1905. Unsigned. Stepped, tapered granite plinth. Bayleaf pattern torus at step and draped cartouches below cornice. Inscribed with names of fallen on sides. Scrolled step above, with carved bay wreath, on which stands bronze angel holding aloft a laurel crown. LISTED GRADE 2

2543

6089

NZ25436089

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 10/81; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 47; P. Usherwood, J. Beach and C. Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) G39.17; Newcastle Daily Leader 5th Spetember 1901 and 13th November 1901