Tyne and Wear HER(8288): Bensham, Gladstone Terrace West, Christ Church - Details

Bensham, Gladstone Terrace West, Christ Church

Bensham

Place of Worship

Extant Building

1871 by Adams and Kelly of Leeds. Ashlar with high pitched slated roof, idio- syncratic early Gothic style, French influence. Plain long nave, with clerestory, runs directly into chevet at east end. Aisles are rows of six cross-gables with short buttresses between, shallow gabled porch in westernmost. Cusped lancets, single in clerestory, paired elsewhere, with roundels or quatrefoils over. Pent west porch. Inside has compound aisle piers with stiff-leaf capitals. Wagon roof whose ribs rest on engaged columns. Handsome east end with good stained glass panels of prophets and saints. Land given by Lord Northbourne. Contributions from Lords Northbourne and Joicey. LISTED GRADE 2

2544

6234

NZ25446234

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 7/89; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31