Tyne and Wear HER(8289): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, boiler shop - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, boiler shop

Engineering Industry Site

Boiler Shop

Extant Building

Circa 1877 although NCAS 2001 report dates it as 1871. Snecked squared stone with bands and a bracketed top cornice. Welsh slate roof. Two storeys above a tall basement increasing in height as the hill slopes down. Large round arched openings to lower storey, segmental arched above. Ten bays in all. Round windows in gable ends. Interior shows a completely barrel vaulted ground storey with ten parallel vaults on substantial piers. Now in use as vehicle repair shop. Built as part of extensions to the workshops built before 1856. The new building provided 8 fire or forges and replaced the row of small buildings on the south side of Rabbit Banks/High Level road shown on the 1st edition ordnance survey plan. Being built against the north-facing slope the buildings has a substantial vaulted 'basement' area accessed from Rabbit Banks Road.

2496

6326

NZ24966326

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1 & 5/42; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief