Tyne and Wear HER(8292): Windy Nook, Windy Nook Road, Field House - Details

Windy Nook, Windy Nook Road, Field House

Windy Nook

Extant Building

Early-mid C19 villa of rubble stone with quoins. Welsh slate roof, hipped at right, stone-coped at left. Two storeys, three windows, slightly irregular. Raised, dressed stone surrounds to sash windows with glazing bars and to half glazed door with cornice over. Canted bay at ground floor right. Rear extensions in similar style and materials, double span at right, but of different builds. LISTED GRADE 2

2679

6064

NZ26796064

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/122; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Sheriff Hill Conservation Area, pp 79-82 (Supplementary Planning Guidance); Gateshead Council, July 2003, Sheriff Hill Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 14-19