Tyne and Wear HER(8293): Bensham, Ely Street, Primitive Methodist Church - Details

Bensham, Ely Street, Primitive Methodist Church

Bensham

Methodist Chapel

Primitive Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

The head of Gateshead's second Primitive Methodist circuit. 1873 by Thomas Southrow of South Shields. Enlarged in 1887. A large Italianate town chapel with a full gallery. Last used by the Methodists in 1963, then sold to the Christadelphians. The building is now a mosque. Ashlar and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with coped gables and kneelers, plus single gable stack. Red ashlar cill bands and ground floor lintel bands, moulded eaves. 2 storey. Ely Street front: 3 bay with projecting single storey porch. Pedimented centre has 2 round headed doorways with moulded hoods and eitherside square corner piers with pairs of upper pilasters with unusual facing and pulvinated frieze, each topped by a squat obelisk.Set back eitherside are pairs of round headed windows and concave surrounds. Above central bay has round arch rising in to the large pediment above, with 3 round headed plain sashes, the central one broader, with panels below and above a circular panel. Eitherside single pilasters supporting the arch, and beyond single and round headed plain sashes with moulded hoods and imposts. East front: 5 bay, with 5 tall round headed arches with moulded hoods and continuous moulded impost band. Within 5 sunken plain sashes below and 5 sunken round headed tall plain sashes above, with sunken panels below the windows. Interior: Internal fittings include round ended gallery supported on iron columns with foliate capitals, gallery has panelled front with short baluster balustrade; contemporary pews, combined reading desk, pulpit and organ with flanking side screens; coved plaster ceiling supported on moulded plaster brackets now hidden above C20 false ceiling. LISTED GRADE 2

2550

6246

NZ25506246

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31; Peter Ryder, 2017, Nonconformist Chapels of Gateshead